Employment, Job Related

Brooklyn Computer Assistance Project Inc

  • Brooklyn, NY

Mission Statement

To promote computer and technology literacy to seniors and/or economically disadvantaged youths and families; To provide information and education regarding the proper use of computers as a communication tool to seniors and/or economically disadvantaged youths and families

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

John Vazzana

Keywords

Self-reported

Brooklyn, computer, internet, senior, seniors

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006.
Register now

EIN

20-2187968

Also Known As

BCAP

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Vocational Rehabilitation (includes Job Training and Employment for Disabled and Elderly) (J30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

- To promote computer and technology literacy to seniors and/or economically disadvantaged youths and families; - To provide information and education regarding the proper use of computers as a communication tool to seniors and/or economically disadvantaged youths and families; - To hold classes, seminars and workshops concerning the use of computers, computer peripherals, the internet and software programs; - To study and improve the quantity and quality of currently existing publicly available computers and internet access; - To provide computer technology access and training to individuals that have been cut-off because of social or economic reasons;

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Brooklyn Computer Assistance Project Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

John Vazzana

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?