Human Services

International Hope & Heritage, Inc.

  • Rockwall, TX
  • www.hopeheritage.org

Mission Statement

Through the work of International Hope & Heritage: Orphans are placed into families, Children, families, and communities see physical, emotional, and spiritual relief, All are given an opportunity to hear the gospel of Jesus Christ.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Luke Krawietz

Keywords

Self-reported

missions, orphan advocacy, education, orphans, adoptions, church-planting, water wells, water, healthcare

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

IHH

EIN

20-2429174

 Number

6293834853

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Adoption (P31)

Christian (X20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

International Hope & Heritage serves by: Advocating on behalf of orphans so that they may be legally adopted into families, Enabling the construction of wells in rural villages where there is no source of abundant, clean water, Providing scholarships for tuition & fees, uniforms, books, and other school expenses, Funding short-term mission trips to share the love of Christ, encourage the local believers, and help start, construct, and further the impact of local churches.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

International Hope & Heritage, Inc.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

International Hope & Heritage, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Luke Krawietz

BIO

Luke first traveled to Ghana as part of a short-term mission team in June of 2004, and returned to Ghana later that year as part of a planning team for future work. It was during those two trips, and another in June of 2005, that he was struck by the incredible warmth and friendliness of the believers in our partner churches. The concept of coming alongside brothers and sisters in Christ to serve Him became a vivid, tangible, and important part of his life. Luke?s original vision for IHH was to help the local church ease the very real physical needs of its members and community. He has been amazed at the different opportunities the Lord has presented for fulfilling and expanding that vision, bringing glory to God and gladness and comfort to His people.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?