Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Davis Schools Orchestral Music Association

  • Davis, CA
  • http://www2.dcn.org/orgs/dhs_symphony

Mission Statement

DSOMA's mission is to enhance the quality of education of the Davis Joint Unified School District's students by fostering the growth and development of the orchestral music program in the District by providing sustainable and directed funding to support performance tours; provide music education opportunities for orchestral and symphony students; and fostering community outreach through a variety of means including concerts geared toward younger children, student-led strings workshops and school-site instrumental mentoring. The goals of the Davis SOMA are: -To support high quality orchestral music education programs in the Davis Joint Unified School District that are comprehensive and accessible to all; -To develop, manage, and allocate a highly diverse and expanded network of district and non-district resources; and -To actively support and advocate programs and funding to strengthen orchestral music education in the Davis School District. -To bring the highest quality orchestral music programming and services available to our young artists, audiences, and the public.

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

SHELLI PORTERFIELD

Keywords

Self-reported

music, music education, orchestra, symphony, elementary music education, k - 12 music education, arts, performing arts, fine arts

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

20-2559539

Also Known As

Davis Schools Orchestral Music Association (DSOMA)

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Symphony Orchestras (A69)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Wennberg Music Festival Elementary Strings Workshop Audition Workshop Music Lesson Scholarship Program

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

DAVIS SCHOOLS ORCHESTRAL MUSIC ASSN
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Davis Schools Orchestral Music Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

SHELLI PORTERFIELD

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?