Educational Institutions

PHI SIGMA RHO FOUNDATION

  • Westchester, IL
  • www.phisigmarhofoundation.org

Mission Statement

The Phi Sigma Rho Foundation exists to promote social responsibility, personal integrity and lifelong enrichment by providing professional, educational, philanthropic, and leadership development opportunities for the members and friends of Phi Sigma Rho Sorority.

Main Programs

  1. Grants to the Sorority
  2. Scholarships
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The Phi Sigma Rho Foundations benefits sisters and friends of Phi Sigma Rho across the nation. Chapters and colonies at the universities and alumnae in the United States and abroad.

ruling year

2005

President since 2014

Self-reported

Christine Jackson

Keywords

Self-reported

Engineering, Science, Female,Women,Educational,Professional,Leadership,Philanthropy,Phi Sigma Rho, PSR,Charity,Scholarship

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

PSR Foundation, PSRF, Phi Rho Foundation

EIN

20-2709091

 Number

0269121885

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (U01)

Student Sororities, Fraternities (B83)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Grants to the Sorority

Grants to the Phi Sigma Rho Sorority are used to support Regional and National Leadership Conferences and the National Convention. Funds may only be used towards educational programs during these events.

Category

Postsecondary Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

None

None

Budget

Program 2

Scholarships

Three (3) $1000 scholarships are awarded to any initiated Phi Sigma Rho sister (active or alumna) pursuing a degree at an accredited university. The scholarship award can only be used toward tuition and fees, and will be paid directly to the accredited university. For more information, visit our website or contact our Scholarship Chair. Applications are open from September to March. Winners are determined and announced in July.

Category

Postsecondary Education

Population(s) Served

Females, all ages or age unspecified

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The Phi Sigma Rho Foundations benefits sisters and friends of Phi Sigma Rho across the nation. Chapters and colonies at the universities and alumnae in the United States and abroad.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PHI SIGMA RHO FOUNDATION

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Christine Jackson

BIO

Christine Jackson is an Alpha class member of the Purdue-Alpha chapter. She has spent time in various roles including Assistant Treasurer, Treasurer, and general volunteer positions. In the spring of 2014, Christine was elected President of the Phi Sigma Rho Foundation.

Christine has worked in various Industrial Engineering positions with UPS, Kraft General Foods and The Quaker Oats Company. For several years, Christine was also the Manager of Training for the Tooling & Manufacturing Association. She is currently a 2nd grade teacher.


Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Christine Jackson

Phi Sigma Rho Foundation

Term: Apr 2014 - July 2017

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

No

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

No

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?