Educational Institutions

Renaissance Knights Foundation

  • Northbrook, IL
  • www.renaissanceknights.org

Mission Statement

Renaissance Knights Chess Foundation is an educational organization dedicated to improving academic performance, building self-esteem, and developing life skills in Chicagoland?s youth while keeping them safe and active by facilitating supervised educational and enrichment activities in the dangerous after school hours.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2005

Keywords

Self-reported

Chess, Education, School, Youth Development

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

RKNIGHTS

EIN

20-2728157

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our major programs are: Chicago Youth Chess Challenge We establish and support local chess clubs at schools, libraries, park districts, and community centers. These clubs will provide children with positive social groups, goals and aspirations, and to will allow disadvantaged children to expand their minds in a way that will alleviate social pressures in safe environments. Chicago Youth Chess League The league will serve to unify the local chess clubs and provide them with chess competition for their teams. Tournaments give participants an opportunity to test and showcase their skills in front of teachers, peers, and parents and serve as the motivation that encourages students to expect nothing less than mastery of the subject for them. Special Events We organize special events using chess, music, art, and more to promote unity, strategy and non-violence. Apprenticeship Program The program is designed to create opportunities for High School students in underserved communities. Through this innovative program, Chicago High School students will develop important academic and life skills while training to teach younger children chess and officiate at tournaments. Participants will be taught the fundamentals of chess, and will be trained to teach chess to children and how to referee at tournaments. Then small groups of participants will go teach chess to children at our school and community programs and officiate their games. Stipends are paid to recognize the value of their work, to show them that hard work gets rewarded in the workplace, and to encourage low-income teens--who would otherwise be obligated to work at low-wage, low-skill jobs--to participate

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Renaissance Knights Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?