Educational Institutions

PHYSICS FACTORY

  • Ithaca, NY
  • http://www.physicsfactory.org

Mission Statement

Student interest and performance in science and math is on a decline at a time when we need it more than ever. Our goal is to help make science exciting for students and instructors alike. We take science out of the textbook/classroom model that many students dread and involve them directly in creative demonstrations and activities that spark their interest in science and the wonder of the world around them.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Bruce Bayly

Keywords

Self-reported

Science Education, Education, Physics, Science Outreach

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

EIN

20-2894569

Physical Address

2902 E. Manchester St.

Tucson, AZ 85716

Also Known As

Physics Bus

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Science, General (includes Interdisciplinary Scientific Activities) (U20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We perform shows at schools and public events that include exciting demonstrations and hands-on exploration, bringing our show on the road with the Physics Bus. We are also piloting mentor programs that bring adults and college students together with high school students to build physics demonstrations and present them to other students.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2011 and 2010
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PHYSICS FACTORY

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2011 and 2010
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Bruce Bayly

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?