Educational Institutions

Academy for Autism Inc

  • ORLANDO, FL
  • www.academy4autism.com

Mission Statement

The mission of our organization is to improve the quality of life and independence of those with autism through individualized and specialized education, therapy, parent education, support groups, respite care and community education.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

ZULMA I. RIVAS-VETELL

Keywords

Self-reported

Autism, ABA, Therapy, behavior therapy,Special Needs,PDD, developmental disablities,sensory integration,oral motor,feeding therapy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

20-2904307

Also Known As

A4A

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Specialized Education Institutions/Schools for Visually or Hearing Impaired, Learning Disabled (B28)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Developmentally Disabled Services/Centers (P82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Academy is presently servicing 25 students from the Orange, Osceola, Brevard,Lake,Polk, Seminole and Volusia counties of Central Florida with autism and occupational, physical and oral-motor therapies. We are extremely proud that our therapists are highly skilled, experienced and love working with students to overcome problems related to autism. Also, we are proud to be able to offer oral-motor and feeding therapies. This is a frequent problem with autistic children. Students receive all their therapies during the regular school day. At the Academy, we believe that helping a child recover from the symptoms of autism starts with the child but it certainly does not end there. The family plays a crucial role. We provide parent training 'workshops'. They are needed to help parents understand what is happening with the child and know how to appropriately deal with them. Parent support groups are an important parent of our school.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ACADEMY FOR AUTISM, INC.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Academy for Autism Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

ZULMA I. RIVAS-VETELL

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?