Human Services

Lifeunited Inc

  • Harlingen, TX
  • www.lifeunitedcharity.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

LifeUnited's mission is to provide education and health care assistance to impoverished people in the U.S.

Main Programs

  1. Sponsor DPS Elementary Schools
Service Areas

Self-reported

Colorado

LifeUnited primarily serves the city of Denver and provides additional support within the state of Colorado and the state of Texas.

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer since 2005

Self-reported

Sean Ryan

Keywords

Self-reported

impoverished children, educational support, elementary school, Denver

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008 and 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

Lifeunited Charity

EIN

20-3062212

 Number

5690744980

Physical Address

5401 S. Park Terrace Ave Unit B210

Greenwood Village, CO 80111

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Human Service Organizations (P20)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Recent Accomplishments:
1)      Partnership with Lowry Elementary to provide school supplies and equipment

2)      Acquisition and shipment of 200 children’s books to Lowry Elementary

3)      Facilitation and delivery of 32 computers to Lowry Elementary.  LifeUnited delivered (30)  Pentium 4 Desktop computers (2.5GHz - 3.0GHz CPU, 512MB memory) with Microsoft XP; (2) Pentium 4 Laptop (1.2GHz - 1.9GHz 1GB memory) with Microsoft XP and additional computer equipment to be used by the teachers at Lowry Elementary.  The equipment that the school was previously using was over six years old and in desperate need to be replaced.

4)      LifeUnited contributed $1,900 to Lowry Elementary in support of their paraprofessionals.  These are professionals who support the teachers' efforts by providing small group instruction, intervention for struggling kids, clerical work and lunch/recess supervision. 

5)      On an annual basis, LifeUnited awards scholarships to students who would not otherwise be able to attend college due to financial hardships.  This year, LifeUnited awarded two $1,500 scholarships to Josh Berntsen attending the University of Colorado at Boulder and Lavonda Brown attending Prairie View A&M University.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Sponsor DPS Elementary Schools

LifeUnited sponsors the highest needs schools within the Denver Public Schools.  We focus our efforts on elementary schools with homeless children in attendance and 50% or more of their students receiving free/reduced price lunches.  We provide books, computers, school supplies and equipment.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Homeless

Budget

$25,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Colorado

LifeUnited primarily serves the city of Denver and provides additional support within the state of Colorado and the state of Texas.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008 and 2007
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lifeunited Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008 and 2007
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Sean Ryan

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sean Ryan

D.A. Davidson & Co.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?