Human Services

Friends of Larche Inc

  • Decatur, GA
  • www.friendsoflarcheatlanta.org

Mission Statement

We
are people, with and without developmental disabilities, sharing life
in communities belonging to an International Federation. Mutual relationships
and trust in God are at the heart of our journey together. We celebrate
the unique value of every person and recognize our need of one another.

Main Programs

  1. Residential Community
Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Metropolitan Atlanta

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Curt Armstrong

Keywords

Self-reported

developmental disabilities, advocacy, community, intellectual disabilities

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Friends of L'Arche Atlanta, Inc.

EIN

20-3091620

 Number

1766503495

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Group Home (Long Term (P73)

Citizen Participation (W24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Make known the
gifts of people with intellectual disabilities, revealed through mutually
transforming relationships.


Foster an environment
in communities that responds to the changing needs of members, while
being faithful to the core values of our founding story.


Engage in our diverse cultures,
working together
toward a more human society.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Residential Community

We will open a house in 2010 where 3-5 people with developmental disabilities will live with 2-3 assistants.  This community will include meaningful work for each community member.  We hope to open our second house by 2012.

Category

Human Services

Population(s) Served

Adults

Disabled, General or Disability Unspecified

Budget

$235,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Metropolitan Atlanta

Funding Needs

From January 2011 until June 2012, we need to raise 100% of our operating budget.  After June 2012, we hope to have secured government funding as a Developmental Disabilities provider with the State of Georgia.  We then will need to raise 60% of our operational budget annually.  Thus, we are in our greatest funding need for the coming year and a half as we have to raise $355,000.

photos



External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FRIENDS OF LARCHE ATLANTA
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of Larche Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Curt Armstrong

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Laura M Wells

Babies Can't Wait Early Intervention Program

Term: Jan 2011 - Dec 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?