Educational Institutions

Latino Children Fund Inc

  • Miami, FL
  • www.littlechildrenfund.org

Mission Statement

“Making Education and Creativity accessible in remote places around the World”

Main Programs

  1. LCF International
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

South America, Asia, Central America, USA, Europe. Australia

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer since 2005

Self-reported

Douglas Garcia

Keywords

Self-reported

Because We Can

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2006.
Register now

Also Known As

Little Children Fund Inc.

EIN

20-3139854

 Number

3139106804

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

LCF International

The first projects started in Bogota, Colombia and have been growing since as far as Asia and now Central America.

 Our programs range from:

·         Scholarships for children from 1st grade to senior year

·         Educational and sport supplies

·         Food and Aid Assistance

·         Computer Lab Adaptation

·         Gifts for Birthdays and Holidays

We team up with existing non-profit organizations including hospitals, orphanages poorly funded schools and other institution that assist children. Our goal is to fund projects that will maximize the child’s ability to learn and grow healthy.   

We encourage organizations to reach out to us and tell us about a program they would like to institutionalize. Our team will then decide what project should be started next and how it will be funded and supervised. Our team is made up of professionals, students and hard working members that share our vision.

Category

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

South America, Asia, Central America, USA, Europe. Australia

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Latino Children Fund Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Douglas Garcia

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Douglas Garcia

LCF

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?