Educational Institutions

Trinity Children Inc

  • Kure Beach, NC
  • www.trinitychildren.com

Mission Statement

Need more monthy donation to support abused and at risk children in America, India and Africa.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Doris W. Eakes

Keywords

Self-reported

To help change the world one child at the time by Faith, Love, Hope.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

20-3182442

Also Known As

TCF / Trinity Children Inc

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Group Home, Residential Treatment Facility - Mental Health Related (F33)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

An annual Charity Ride (motorcycles - Building Dream from the Sea to the Mountains))in support of NC abused children. In August 2007 our second year we raised $72,000.00 for the children in NC.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Trinity Children Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Doris W. Eakes

BIO

Eakes has worked with the CICM children in central India for over 23 years. She and her husband Joe Eakes was in the Retirment Home business for over 40 years, and operated several other business plus other realestate holding. To those that much has been given much is required. Giving back to the education and care of children is that chosen route. Child Abuse is a National p

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?