Educational Institutions

Harbour League, Inc.

  • Baltimore, MD
  • www.TheHarbourLeague.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Founded in 2005, The Harbour League is a non-partisan research and educational institute whose mission is to research, analyze and promote conservative public policies related to Maryland and the nation. The Harbour League holds dear an appreciation for entrepreneurship, the free market system, and lower taxes with respect for civil liberties and skepticism about the benefits of the welfare state. Through speakers, roundtables and other events during the year, we intend to explore the political thoughts of the best minds on political philosophy including Jefferson, Madison, Hamilton and Burke as well as provocative contemporary philosophers.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr Eli Gold

Keywords

Self-reported

Public Policy, Conservatism, Free-Markets

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

THL

EIN

20-3367446

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Educating people on the issues they face on the state levels through but not limited to: Educational talks/Seminars, youth programs and community activism.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011 and 2010
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Harbour League, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011 and 2010
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr Eli Gold

BIO

Since 2001 Eli Gold has served as Vice-President of Insurance Group of America a nationally licensed insurance brokerage firm. He has been active in national politics as well as in various public policy organizations. In 2005 Mr. Gold founded The Harbour League to fill a conservative void in Maryland. Under his leadership, the organization was transformed into a one of a kind Maryland think tank, to discuss, research and make recommendations on key local issues. In the words of former Speaker of the House Newt Gingrich "What [The work] Eli Gold has done is very important and I commend you for your civic leadership". In the words of Grover Norquist "...If we are to change the country, and if we are to change history, we need a lot more Eli Golds". Mr. Gold currently lives in the Baltimore, MD area with his with his wife, Aviva, and two children.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?