Public, Society Benefit

Gay & Gender Research

  • Castro Valley, CA
  • http://www.gaygenderresearch.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

GAY AND GENDER RESEARCH is a grassroots 501(c)(3) non-profit organization dedicated to the research of sociocultural and health related issues impacting the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender communities. By conducting and freely sharing the results of our research, we hope to create awareness, open the door to solutions, and encourage further research.

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Shaun Adrian Flatt

Keywords

Self-reported

gay, lesbian, transgender, bisexual, social science research, senior, eating disorders, body image

Also Known As

G.G.R.

EIN

20-3369680

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (W05)

Lesbian/Gay Rights (R26)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (P05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We recently completed, and are distributing the following study: Retired Gay & Lesbian Couples: A Qualitative Exploration into their Concerns, Experiences, Needs & Problems We will now be focusing no developing a BGLT research grant fund.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Gay & Gender Research

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Shaun Adrian Flatt

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?