Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Naval Officers Wives Club Charitable Organization

  • McLean, VA
  • http://www.nosdc.com

Mission Statement

The objective of the organization is to raise funds and disseminate funds to service-oriented charities and scholarships, to promote and preserve interest in the Navy, and to promote fellowship and enjoyment amongst the members.

Main Programs

  1. Temptations Gift Boutique
Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Washington DC Metropolitan Area
Northern Virginia
Maryland

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer since 2011

Self-reported

Dr. Deborah Harris-Sims

Keywords

Self-reported

naval officers spouses wives club NOSC NOSCDC navy association membership temptations

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Naval Officers' Spouses' Club of Washington DC

EIN

20-3377624

 Number

0439652714

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Philanthropy / Charity / Voluntarism Promotion (General) (T50)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (Y12)

Military/Veterans' Organizations (W30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Temptations Gift Boutique

Gift Boutique 100% Volunteer Staffed
All funding supports philanthropy and scholarships

Category

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Population(s) Served

Military/Veterans

Budget

$100,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Virginia

Washington DC Metropolitan Area
Northern Virginia
Maryland

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NAVAL OFFICERS SPOUSES CLUB WASHINGTON DC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Naval Officers Wives Club Charitable Organization

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Deborah Harris-Sims

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Deborah Harris-Sims

University Educator

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?