Arts, Culture, and Humanities

AmerinRio, Inc.

  • Homestead, FL
  • www.amerinrio.org

Mission Statement

Currently over 8 million children live and work on the streets in Brazil. Through education, health and micro-finance we are providing new tools for those who need help the most.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We serve in as many cities as possible nationally and internationally. Currently our focus is major cities in the USA. Internationally we are currently focused on Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Rio de Janeiro has the largest population of children living on the streets in the world. We are trying to reach as many people as we can that are living in poverty to teach them how to go from poverty to prosperity with what they have around them.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Ms. Cristina Oliveira

Keywords

Self-reported

poverty minimization, health, education, sports, micro finance, saving the eco systems

Also Known As

AmerinRio Carnival, Inc.

EIN

20-3847300

Physical Address

25325 SW 202nd Ave

Homestead, FL 33031 1654

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Performing Arts Centers (A61)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Helping the Samba Schools with their social programs in Brazil.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We serve in as many cities as possible nationally and internationally. Currently our focus is major cities in the USA. Internationally we are currently focused on Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Rio de Janeiro has the largest population of children living on the streets in the world. We are trying to reach as many people as we can that are living in poverty to teach them how to go from poverty to prosperity with what they have around them.

Funding Needs

We need funds for micro-finance, instructional materials,

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

AmerinRio, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Cristina Oliveira

BIO

Ms Oliveira was English Professor in Brazil for over fifteen years and spent some of those years teaching english in the Amazon Rain Forest. During her years in the Amazon she was the noted translator for the tourists. She worked with many non-profit organizations that came to the Amazon. She worked with ACDI/VOCA as a translator helping to teach the local indian tribal leaders how to be more productive with their arts and crafts that they sold to the tourists that came to the Amazon. Ms Oliveira has seen first hand how poverty has affected the world and has vowed to help make some changes in these areas of the world as well as other parts of the world.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Cristina Oliveira

Face to Face Strategies

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?