Youth Development

Perspectives Debate Incorporated

  • Philadelphia, PA
  • www.philadebate.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Perspectives Debate is leading a movement to start debate programs in the mid-Atlantic region. Currently, in Philadelphia, there is only one public school registered in the National Forensics League, the national association of high school speech and debate teams. Perspectives is changing the landscape and increasing enrichment opportunities for students through a summer enrichment program, after school clubs, and continued mentorship and financial support.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Lilly Deng

Keywords

Self-reported

Youth, education, Philadelphia, debate, scholarships, mentorship, movement, mission, value, results, outcomes,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

PDI

EIN

20-3884525

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Centers, Clubs, (includes Boys/Girls Clubs)- Multipurpose (O20)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Recreational and Sporting Camps (Day, Overnight, etc.) (N20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

1) Summer Debate Camp The Philadelphia Debate Institute is the annual summer program of Perspectives, held in mid-August each year at the George School in Newtown, PA. Beneficiaries: 50 high school students from 8 states in the northeast, with an emphasis on Philadelphia. Benefit: Students receive intensive training on formal argumentation and research. Students also learn about careers and how to prepare for college. 2) Afterschool debate programs. Perspectives operates 10 afterschool programs in Philadelphia public schools, providing free volunteer coaches and continued educational support. 3) Scholarships. 4) Mentorship.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Perspectives Debate Incorporated

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Lilly Deng

BIO

Please visit www.philadebate.org for all bios.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?