Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Take it to the Streets

  • North Charleston, SC
  • www.takeittothestreetsministry.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

We fill the need for hope, the need to gain an education, the need for food, and the need for jobs.

Main Programs

  1. Building Visions Center

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer since 2007

Self-reported

Jesse Williams

Keywords

Self-reported

Local Missions,Education, Goal Setting, Jesus, Hope, Community Outreach, Unite, Body of Christ

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2007.
Register now

EIN

20-3903313

 Number

3070023373

Also Known As

TTS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Food Service, Free Food Distribution Programs (K30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Building Visions Center

Word On The Street education center: Mission- To help individuals in the Charleston and North Charleston areas reach their educational goals.
Fellowship in The neighborhood- we do outreach every other week and we take food to the neighborhoods within the 29405 area code.

Category

Community Development

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

$10,000.00

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Take it to the Streets

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2007
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jesse Williams

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jesse Williams JW

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?