Public, Society Benefit

Georgia Appleseed Inc

  • Atlanta, GA
  • GaAppleseed.org

Mission Statement

To listen to the unheard voices of the poor, the children, the marginalized; to uncover and end the injustices that we would not endure ourselves; to win the battles for our constituency in the courts of public opinion or in the halls of justice that no one else is willing or able to fight.

Main Programs

  1. JUSTGeorgia
  2. Effective School Discipline: Keeping Kids in Clas
  3. Heir Property
Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Georgia Appleseed is a statewide nonprofit, public policy law center.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer since 2005

Self-reported

Sharon Hill

Keywords

Self-reported

public policy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Georgia Appleseed Center for Law and Justice

EIN

20-4036923

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (I05)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

JUSTGeorgia

Georgia’s juvenile code, introduced in 1971, is outdated and in
need of major revision, as it does not reflect current research-based best
practices, is difficult to apply and is lacking in clarity.

The goal is to improve justice for Georgia’s children and promote
safety for its communities through the adoption of a new state juvenile
code, and improved related social service. Legislation, SB 292, was introduced
in April, 2009 for the revised juvenile code, and hearings are currently
underway.

Category

Crime & Legal

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$26,000.00

Program 2

Effective School Discipline: Keeping Kids in Clas

School discipline policies have been shown to push an increasing number of students into the juvenile justice system. This pervasive problem is commonly known as the “school-to-prison pipeline.”
 
The goal is to determine the nature and extent of school discipline practices that may push students into the “school to prison pipeline” and to identify potential remedies.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$56,000.00

Program 3

Heir Property

The term “heir property” describes real property passed to heirs without benefit of a will or probate. Heir property owners are often at a disadvantage as they do not hold clear title to their property and ownership is commonly fractionalized among children or siblings, often over several generations.
 
The project entails researching the heir property problem in Georgia, with the goal of providing findings and offering recommendations for systemic solutions.

Category

Housing

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$75,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Georgia Appleseed is a statewide nonprofit, public policy law center.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GEORGIA APPLESEED INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Georgia Appleseed Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Sharon Hill

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

L. Joseph Loveland

King & Spalding

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?