Educational Institutions

Women For The World Inc

  • Santa Monica, CA
  • www.womenfortheworld.org

Mission Statement

Women for the World improves education around the globe by supporting and bringing attention to the most effective non-profit organizations and teaming with them to fund projects that produce results.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Leilani Bishop

Keywords

Self-reported

women, los angeles, education, programs, partnerships, youth, LA, non-profit resource organization, models, actresses, actors, reform, public school, schools, awareness, giving, difference,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006.
Register now

EIN

20-4058083

 Number

3141810272

Also Known As

WFTW

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Agricultural Programs (K20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Women For The World (WFTW) will focus its energies on raising awareness and resources for both innovative education projects in the United States, as well as social initiatives around the world that address basic human needs. The projects WFTW will focus on domestically in the United States share an approach to education that considers the mind, body, and soul of a child. Three California-based education projects will be among the first to receive support through WFTW's grants program. In its international work, WFTW will choose projects on a case-by-case basis that have proven success in addressing needs of disadvantage individuals and shine a light on their good work through documenting their story and raising funds on their behalf through events that utilize the interest and talents of the women who serve on the board.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Women For The World Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Leilani Bishop

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?