Disease, Disorders, Medical Disciplines

Muscogee County Autism Supportgroup Inc

  • Columbus, GA
  • http://mcasg.net

Mission Statement

To act as a coordinating agency for all public, private, governmental, and religious entities involved in the diagnosis, treatment, education and development of programs to combat Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). To provide support, education and advocacy to families with members affected by ASD. To inform families of the resources available in the community to better assist members with ASD. To provide and enhance support and educational programs to the communities of the Chattahoochee Valley. To support and encourage the development of local medical, educational, therapeutic expertise and interventional strategies required to assist families affected by ASD

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Little Learners Preschool

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Chattachoochee Valley

Columbus, GA

Phenix City ,AL

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Bob Babcock

Keywords

Self-reported

autism,children, families, education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Autism Hope Center

EIN

20-4153685

 Number

0200571769

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Autism (G84)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Autism Hope Center - private preschool model autism program MCASG family support and educational seminars

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Little Learners Preschool

Preschool for children with autism ages 2 - 6 and typical peers ages 3 - 5

Applied Behavioral Analysis and incidental teaching focus of instruction

Tricare ECHO covers most costs for thos eligible

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Georgia

Chattachoochee Valley

Columbus, GA

Phenix City ,AL

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Muscogee County Autism Supportgroup Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Bob Babcock

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Diane Pope

No

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?