Educational Institutions

Mision Child Charitable Fund Inc

  • Miami, FL
  • www.misionchild.org

Mission Statement

To invest funds & resources in poor educational institutions. Our objectives are: *Establish student programs that will offer better education to these children. *Enhance the overall educational skills of each student. *Prevent student dropout. *Offer balanced meals to the students. *Help the institutions grow.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Marivi Britto

Keywords

Self-reported

Children and Your Education in Latin America , Caribbean; Colombia

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

20-4177252

 Number

0743943355

Also Known As

Misión Child

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

Christian (X20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our first sponsored school, Liceo Nueva Vida School, is located in Altos de Cazuca, Bogota-Colombia. We provide minimun salary for 13 teachers and basic educational & nutritional needs for 278 students.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Mision Child Charitable Fund Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Marivi Britto

BIO

Television Producer for eighteen years. Worked at Telemundo Network- Channel 51 News, Ocurrio Asi, Al Rojo Vivo. Recipient of 3 Emmy Awards: 1992, 1999, 2000 Recipient of Ovation Award/NBC Universal:11/2005 Associate in Arts Degree- Miami Dade Community College.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?