Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Health Education and Relief

  • Chicago, IL
  • www.hearfoundation.org

Mission Statement

HEAR helps individuals and communities gain self-reliance. We operate under the three core tenets: Health, Education and Relief. As an umbrella organization, we support a number of diverse causes through awarding grants and developing our own programs. 100% of every donation goes directly towards our programs
and projects.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

HEAR currently supports projects in the Chicagoland area, throughout the greater United States, and Guatemala. HEAR's reach has also extended to Africa and the Caribbean.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

James Ziemba

Co Principal Officer

Self-reported

Greg Antonucci

Keywords

Self-reported

health, education, relief, Chicago, 3rd world, international, public charity, independence, sustainability, self-sufficiency, scholarship, grant

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

20-4221874

 Number

3016876792

Also Known As

HEAR Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Public Foundations (T30)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Health (General and Financing) (E80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

--{cps..3}-->

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We have given significant support to Marta & Maria Girl's Home in Jalapa, Guatemala, which provides care and a home for girls and young women who have been abused, abandoned or removed from their homes by government services. HEAR contributes substantially to a local organization that provides scholarships for medical science students in Chicago Public Schools, and currently gives financial support to a student in medical school in Guatemala. We are the primary sponsor of the Center for Women Empowerment in Sierra Leone. We have a strong partnership with Latin American Medical Providers (LAMP) and have assisted the organization in its mission to provide free medical services to the poorest of Guatemala. HEAR has also funded the expansion of a National Hospital in rural Guatemala.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

HEAR currently supports projects in the Chicagoland area, throughout the greater United States, and Guatemala. HEAR's reach has also extended to Africa and the Caribbean.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HEALTH, EDUCATION AND RELIEF
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Health Education and Relief

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

James Ziemba

Co Principal Officer

Greg Antonucci

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

James Ziemba

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?