Educational Institutions

Northern Susitna Institute

  • Talkeetna, AK
  • www.northernsusitnainstitute.org

Mission Statement

Northern Susitna Institute's mission is to provide students of all ages the opportunity to learn, share ideas and develop real life skills through a variety of experience-based programs and community partnerships. Located in Talkeetna, in the northern Susitna Valley of Alaska.

Main Programs

  1. Alaska Folk School
  2. Classroom With a View
Service Areas

Self-reported

Alaska

Primarily serving the communities of the northern Susitna Valley in Alaska, Northern Susitna Institute welcomes visitors from around the world.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer since 2015

Self-reported

Betsy Smith

Keywords

Self-reported

Northern Susitna Valley, Alaska

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Classroom With A View, Alaska Folk School

EIN

20-4297821

 Number

6074255102

Physical Address

22510 Talkeetna Spur Rd. PO Box 46

Talkeetna, 99676

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Alaska Folk School

Alaska Folk School provides creative, intergenerational learning in traditional and sustainable living.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 2

Classroom With a View

Classroom With A View provides courses designed to immerse high school students in cultural and environmentally rich experiences.

Category

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Alaska

Primarily serving the communities of the northern Susitna Valley in Alaska, Northern Susitna Institute welcomes visitors from around the world.

Funding Needs

We have launched a capital campaign for the purpose of establishing a campus in Talkeetna, Alaska.  Our website provides more information.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Northern Susitna Institute
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Northern Susitna Institute

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Betsy Smith

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Joe Page

Northern Susitna Institute

Term: Jan 2015 - Jan 2018

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?