Health—General & Rehabilitative

Bleed Purple Corp

  • Westminster, CO
  • www.bleedpurple.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Bleed Purple's mission is to help those who are members of social greek letter organizations and who are battling cancer. Bleed Purple distributes its funds to greeks who are battling cancer through anapplication process. Submitted applications are reviewed by an executive committee consisting of several members of various greek organizations, including Delta Tau Delta and Kappa Alpha Theta. The requested funds are then donated, in the applicant?s name, to the university or medical facility of their choice. In this way, Bleed Purple insures that the funds are used for their intended purposes. Bleed Purple redirects 100% of it?s donations to the fight against cancer. While our first priority is helping individuals who are battling cancer, any left over donations will be used to aid cancer research.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Scott Chesrown

Keywords

Self-reported

Greek, Cancer, Cancer Support, Scholarship, Greek Cancer

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

Bleed Purple Foundation

EIN

20-4325371

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Health (General and Financing) (E80)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (H12)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Bleed Purple does not host fundraising events. The foundation relies solely on the support of the public to further it's exempt purposes.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Bleed Purple Corp

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Scott Chesrown

BIO

Scott Chesrown founded Bleed Purple when one of his fraternity brothers was diagnosed with Hodgkins' Lymphoma his Junior year in college. During that time Scott was President of his Chapter, as well as, National Undergraduate President of his Fraternity, Delta Tau Delta. Scott contributes most of his free time to running Bleed Purple without asking for anything in return. The only thing Scott wants is to see the foundation continue to grow and spread brotherhood and sisterhood throughout the country.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?