Educational Institutions

Wallace Foundation Inc

  • Brighton, MA
  • www.wallaceinc.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

According to Refugee International Liberia is one of the poorest countries in the world. Plagued by civil wars, high unemployment, poverty, illiteracy and corruption, it needs outside helincluding former ex-combattants and child soldiers, a perspective and a future by sponsoring their education, medical expenses and school supplies via need based scholarships.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Enia Yah Zigbuo-Wenzler

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, Schoolarship, Liberia, Africa, non-profit

Also Known As

WFI

EIN

20-4332789

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

WFI offers elementary school, high school and college scholarships that are rewarded at random (50% male and 50% female) to all eligible candiates. Eligible candidates are those that meet the requirements of being "poor", as measured by household income and household education. Currently, WFI supports 10 students in various grade levels.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Wallace Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Enia Yah Zigbuo-Wenzler

BIO

As a graduate student at Massachusetts General Hospital Instituted of Health Professions, Boston, MA, Mrs. Zigbuo-Wenzler is an advocate for students and for education. Her passion for student success is equaled by her drive to seek alternatives and innovative ventures that increase the relevance in student learning.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?