Education

OneWebDay, Inc.

  • New York, NY
  • http://onewebday.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

We have no existing global constituency that self-consciously cares about the future of the internet. OneWebDay is aimed at creating and fostering the connections among members of this constituency. The web has changed the world in the last ten years; it's helped families keep in touch, helped people find jobs, brought news close to home, and on and on. Because the web is made of people, it?s up to us to protect and defend it ? and not take it for granted.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Susan Crawford

Keywords

Self-reported

internet, web, cyberspace, online, social networks, earth day for the internet

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010 and 2009.
Register now

Also Known As

OWD

EIN

20-4370304

 Number

2930146480

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

OneWebDay is made up of local physical events (teaching sessions, discussions, speeches) and online collaborations (video describing how the web has changed lives around the world, photo collections celebrating the internet). Here's an overview of the first celebration, in 2006: http://dotsub.com/films/onewebday.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

OneWebDay, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Susan Crawford

BIO

OWD's president is Susan Crawford, a professor at Cardozo Law School in NYC. Ms. Crawford is also a member of the board of directors of ICANN, the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers. She frequently writes and speaks about cyberspace. She is committed to working on this holiday for the next 10 years.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?