Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Society for the Preservation of West Calaveras History

  • Burson, CA
  • westcalaverashistory.org

Mission Statement

The towns of Burson, Wallace, Valley Springs, Campo Seco, Paloma, Milton, Camanche and Jenny Lind have a long and colorful history that needs to be preserved, cherished and made available to its citizens as well as to the citizens of the rest of Calaveras County, the State of California and elsewhere through publications, exhibits, events, and a museum.

Main Programs

  1. Historic Photo Exhibition
Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Calaveras County west of San Andreas, including Valley Springs, Burson, Wallace, Jenny Lind, Paloma, Rancho Calaveras, Camanche, Milton and Campo Seco

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer since 2006

Self-reported

Salvatore Manna

Keywords

Self-reported

historic preservation, history education, local history

Also Known As

SPWCH

EIN

20-4447598

 Number

7811369222

Physical Address

14030 Cobb Lane

Burson, CA 95225

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Commemorative Events (A84)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

We have educated the public throughout the region and beyond about the history of the area through events, speeches, presentations, public commemorations, press and publications.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Historic Photo Exhibition

Traveling public display of historic photos never before seen which may be placed in various locations.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Adults

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$1,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Calaveras County west of San Andreas, including Valley Springs, Burson, Wallace, Jenny Lind, Paloma, Rancho Calaveras, Camanche, Milton and Campo Seco

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Society for the Preservation of West Calaveras History

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Salvatore Manna

BIO

Former VP of the Calaveras Community Foundation; former President of the Wallace/Burson Association; former member of the Board of Directors of the Calaveras Heritage Council; member, Valley Springs Area Business Association; member, Calaveras County Chamber of Commerce; member, Calaveras Visitors Bureau

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sal Manna

SPWCH

Term: Apr 2006 - Dec 2013

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?