Educational Institutions

Network for Neighborhood Success

  • Cleveland, OH
  • www.networkforneighborhoodsuccess.org

Mission Statement

Network For Neighborhood Success' mission is to bring life and vitality into communities by identifying and developing the natural resources (human, environmental and economical) inherent within that community. Network for Neighborhood Success is a centralized link between families, residents, elders, children , parents, students, organizations and businesses that mobilizes them to adopt changes, behaviors and actions that inspire group support, nurture growth, sustain life and maintain healthy, prosperous neighborhoods.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Lisa Davis

Keywords

Self-reported

After school programs, home repair assistance, small business network

Also Known As

NFNS

EIN

20-4496320

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (C01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (J01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Positive Potential Program - Educational mentoring program for high school students in grades 9 - 12. Students develop 5 yr. success plans. Home Maintenance Program - Preventative home maintenance program for seniors and low income homeowners.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Network for Neighborhood Success

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Lisa Davis

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?