Educational Institutions

Education Works Inc

  • Marietta, GA
  • http://www.altrue.net/site/barberfundraiser/

Mission Statement

The scholarship will honor the outstanding teaching and service that Dean Barber provided to his students at Myers Park High School as well as it will recognize and give financial support to a student at Myers Park who has accomplishments in academics, the arts and public service.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr Randall Farmer

Keywords

Self-reported

Dean Barber, Memorial Scholarship, Myers Park High School

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2006 and 2006.
Register now

Also Known As

Ed Works

EIN

20-4563919

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Dean Barber Memorial Scholarship Program for a Myers Park High School student

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006 and 2006
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Education Works Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006 and 2006
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr Randall Farmer

BIO

I am a graduate of MPHS and was a student of Dean Barber from 1980-1983. Mr. Barber was also the faculty advisor for Interact, a service club, when I was an officer of that organization. While my art instruction with Mr. Barber did not lead me to a career in the arts, it did lead to lifelong interest in public education. I am attorney and former public school teacher. As a teacher, I drew part of my inspiration from Mr. Barber. I taught for four years in Atlanta Public Schools. After teaching, I went to law school at the University of Georgia and I currently practice law in Georgia, representing several school districts. This is not the first time I have worked with education-related non profits. I also co-founded an educational non profit in Washington DC in the early 1990s, which is now called College Bound. It offers tutoring and scholarships to DC public school students. As an officer for DC Partnership for College Bound Youth, as it was called initially, I secured its first tutoring site at St. Aloysius Church, recruited both tutors and students, obtained 501 c3 status for the organization, incorporated the organization, obtained its business license, organized college visits for the students, organized outings with the students and organized its first fundraiser at Eastern Market in 1992.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?