Arts, Culture, and Humanities

North American Religion and Science Foundation

  • Summerland, CA
  • www.everpress.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to to encourage humanity's love of the printed word by supporting readers, writers, libraries and books in all of their many forms. During our early years of operation we supported graduate students, and produced an edited volume of research articles. We also co-sponsored an international science conference which received significant media attention, including coverage in the New York Times Magazine. In 2010, we released our first published title, "Boundaries: A New Way to Look at the World," by noted sleep and dream researcher Ernest Hartmann. 

In 2012 and 2013, we expanded our mission to include fiction, publishing additional titles and founding Caravel, a publicly supported writer's workshop.

Main Programs

  1. Publishing
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

US - primary service area
International - through publishing, author support and writing workshops.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Karen Wyman

Keywords

Self-reported

writing workshops, publishing, books, ebooks

Also Known As

EverPress / Blue Outline Books

EIN

20-4791395

 Number

4913009872

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

Printing, Publishing (A33)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Publishing

The goal of our publishing program is
1) to ensure that vital academic resources remain in-print, accessible and affordable to both academic and lay audiences.
2) To support authors through writing workshops.
3) To publish high-quality prose fiction, including modernization of classic texts.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Adults

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

US - primary service area
International - through publishing, author support and writing workshops.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

North American Religion and Science Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Karen Wyman

BIO

Karen Walsh Wyman earned her Masters degree in Religious Studies from the University of California at Santa Barbara in 1994. Dismayed with the poor reading ability of some of her college-level students, Karen left university studies to focus on improving literacy and love of literature in America's youth. She dedicated the next 10 years to working as reading specialist and curriculum developer. The K-12 Language arts curriculum Karen co-wrote for the Institute for Reading Development is now being utilized by several hundred thousand US students each year.

After fulfilling her goal of supporting youth literacy, Karen returned to her first love - the academic and scientific study of religion. Reviving her keen interest in the intersection of religion and personality, Karen resumed her doctoral studies at Claremont Graduate University's School of Religion in the fall of 2005. Karen manages EverPress while finishing her doctorate.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Karen Wyman

CIRCC EverPress

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?