Educational Institutions

Language & Culture School of Omaha

  • Omaha, NE
  • www.lananguagecultureschoolomaha.org

Mission Statement

The Language & Culture School of Omaha seeks to offer English language opportunities for Latino workers and parents in Eastern Nebraska and Southwest Iowa and offer area classroom teachers an opportunity to learn more about theLatino culture.

Main Programs

  1. English for the Workplace
Service Areas

Self-reported

Nebraska

We serve the Omaha/Council Bluffs area.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr Mary Petersen

Keywords

Self-reported

Omaha/Council Bluffs

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

20-4823574

 Number

5327952708

Also Known As

LACSO

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Adult, Continuing Education (B60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

We have offered classes in the following areas:

1.  Basic English

2.  Citizenship

3.  Workforce English

4.  Workplace English

 

We are working to start a new program which expands our current in-house programs.   We want to continue our programs here in our offices, but we also want to provide more programs in the community, directly in the workplace.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

English for the Workplace

We bring ESL to the workplace and we offer classes in our offices.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Hispanics

Budget

$30,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Nebraska

We serve the Omaha/Council Bluffs area.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Language & Culture School of Omaha

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr Mary Petersen

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"“We are a unique English language training nonprofitorganization.  We offer Latinos theopportunity to have individual and small group tutoring by certificated ESLteachers. We focus on the individual who has never had the opportunity to receive an education in his or her native language. Our students succeed because we focus on their individual needs.  We are here to serve those who need a helping hand in learning English and who wish to help their families and themselves obtain the language skills needed to fully assimilate into our community. We focus on the success of individuals in order to help the entire community succeed. The success of our community lies in the success of the individual“
 

 

“We are a unique English language training nonprofitorganization.  We offer Latinos theopportunity to have individual and small group tutoring by certificated ESLteachers. We focus on the individual who has never had the opportunity to receivean education in his or her native language. Our students succeed because wefocus on their individual needs.  We arehere to serve those who need a helping hand in learning English and who wish tohelp their families and themselves obtain the language skills needed to fullyassimilate into our community. We focus on the success of individuals in orderto help the entire community succeed. The success of our community lies in thesuccess of the individual“"

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Lida Avila

Ortega Tax

Term: Apr 2010 - Apr 2014

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?