Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Ja Living Legacy

  • Fullerton, CA
  • www.jalivinglegacy.org

Mission Statement

Japanese American Living Legacy is committed to educating the general public about the roles of immigrant Japanese and Americans of Japanese ancestry in American history. Our goal is to use oral histories as the primary means to capture and convey the lives, experiences and memories of these people and to promote the education of all Americans by engaging the general public in community enrichment programs.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Susan Uyemura

Keywords

Self-reported

Oral Histories, Community Service, Agriculture, Veterans, Women, Cultural History, Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

JALL

EIN

20-4841209

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Commemorative Events (A84)

Voluntarism Promotion (T40)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We have various projects that service specific parts of the community. "Echoes of Silence" is funded to educate the public on Killed in Action Men of World War II. "And Then There Were Eight" is a publication documenting the stories of WWII veterans from I Company.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Ja Living Legacy

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Susan Uyemura

BIO

Susan Uyemura has over 15 years as a professional in the graphic design field along with multiple degrees within the field of humanities. Her dedication to the Japanese American community comes from a desire to understand the Issei/Nisei/Kibei legacy. Currently, she works at the Institute of Gerontology at California State University Fullerton as a parttime Research Technician/Project Coordinator.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?