Community Improvement, Capacity Building

Wall Street Alphas Charitablefoundation Inc

  • New York, NY
  • www.wsacf.org

Mission Statement

The Wall Street Alphas Charitable Foundation will engage minority and underserved communities to promote equality and human rights by encouraging community consciousness through financial literacy, health and wellness, and higher educational pursuit.

Main Programs

  1. G.E.N.T.S. Mentorship Program

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

The Wall Street Alphas Charitable Foundation's G.E.N.T.S. (Gaining Essentail Networking Tools for Success) mentrorship  program serves the New York tri state areas.

ruling year

2006

President since 2014

Self-reported

Jioha Amatokwu

Keywords

Self-reported

GENTS mentorship program, mentorship, non-profit, Alpha GENTS, MIles 4 Mentorship

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

The Wall Street Alphas Charitable Foundation Inc

EIN

20-5104229

Physical Address

Church Street Station PO Box 3313

New York, NY 10008 3313

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (S12)

Visual Arts Organizations (A40)

Voluntarism Promotion (T40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

G.E.N.T.S. Mentorship Program

G.E.N.T.S stands for “Gaining Essential Networking Tools for Success”. The Alpha GENTS Program was created to help young men between the ages of 14-18, to develop skill sets that will aid them in becoming productive, responsible and successful men of society. 

         The Brothers of Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Incorporated serve as mentors and meet with the Alpha Gents regularly providing workshops that are both fun and educational. Some programs scheduled for the upcoming year include:

         H.S. Academic Excellence                   Teenage Pregnancy/ STD prevention

         Go-to-H.S. Go-to-College                      Basketball Tournament

         Career & Personal Goal Setting            Field Trips                  

         College Tour                                          Starting your own business

            Dress for Success                             Community Service Events

Category

Youth Development

Population(s) Served

Male Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- General

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$40,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

New York

The Wall Street Alphas Charitable Foundation's G.E.N.T.S. (Gaining Essentail Networking Tools for Success) mentrorship  program serves the New York tri state areas.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Wall Street Alphas Charitablefoundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Jioha Amatokwu

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Jioha Amatokwu

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

No

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?