Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Friends of the Historic Columbia River Highway

  • Bridal Veil, OR
  • www.HCRH.org

Mission Statement

Friends of the Historic Columbia River Highway support the restoration and reconnection of the historic highway through the Columbia River Gorge.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Jeanette Kloos

Keywords

Self-reported

historic highway, historic preservation, bicycle and pedestrian trail

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

EIN

20-5270198

 Number

1146808443

Also Known As

FHCRH

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (A01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

None.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of the Historic Columbia River Highway

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jeanette Kloos

BIO

Retired after 20 years with Oregon Department of Transportation, Jeanette Kloos has been working on the Historic Columbia River Highway restoration and reconnection since 1987. She was a Certified Environmental Professional in Environmental Documentation, with a Masters in Urban and Environmental Studies from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?