Human Services

Upperex National Outreach Coalitionincorporated

  • Myrtle Beach, SC
  • http://www.upperex.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

To empower individuals affected by upper extremity limb loss through programs, services, and resources and facilitate positive outcomes for every upper extremity amputee.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Eric Westover

Keywords

Self-reported

Amputees, Arm Amputees

EIN

20-5310810

Also Known As

UNOC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Services to Promote the Independence of Specific Populations (P80)

Disabled Persons' Rights (R23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We have established a Peer Support Network across the U.S. exclusively for upper extremity amputees and their families. The UNOC will also be sponsoring events around the country as a way to have arm amputees network with each other, learn from each other, and as a way to return to some semblence of a normal lifestyle.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Upperex National Outreach Coalitionincorporated

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Eric Westover

BIO

Eric is a below-elbow amputee originally from Maple Grove, Minnesota, now living in Myrtle Beach, SC. He is married to his wonderful wife, Shawn, and has two beautiful children; Paige (13), and Dylan (10). He is Founder & Editor of UpperEx.Com, an internet based magazine & resource web site dedicated to upper extremity amputees. He is also the Goalkeeper for the U.S. National Amputee Soccer Team, as well as being involved with Arm-Ama website for upper extremity amputees, and volunteers as an amputee peer visitor for several hospitals in his area. In his free time Eric loves family outings, hunting, fishing, golfing, scuba diving, playing hockey, playing his drum set, and coaching for the local park board. Eric brings his passion, dedication, and leadership skills to this organization along with innovative and creative ideas.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?