Community Improvement, Capacity Building

Greenville Educational Authorityinc

  • Cleveland, MS

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The mission of is to eradicate poverty and obesity from the Mississippi Delta. Additionally, The Charity strives to promote education & science, family entertainment, performing arts, religion and to reduce the financial burden faced by local municipalities and the middle class.

Main Programs

  1. Boys to Men Guidance Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

Mississippi

The Charity of Delta Development formally Greenville Educational Authority serves the following counties: Washington, Humphreys, Carroll, Issaquena, Panola, Quitman, Bolivar, Coahoma, Leflore, Sunflower, Sharkey, Tallahatchie, Holmes, Yazoo and Warren; collectively known as the Mississippi Delta. Our pirpose is to: 1) provide relief for the poor and middle class, 2) Advance religion, education and science, 3) build and maintain public buildings, monuments, 4) lessen the burden of government.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer since 2006

Self-reported

Mr. Clayton Barksdale

Keywords

Self-reported

Mississippi Delta, poor, middle class, education, science, public works

Also Known As

The Charity for Delta Development

EIN

20-5442150

 Number

6478602600

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (S20)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Boys to Men Guidance Program

Boys to Men Guidance Program is a during and after-school program which teaches troubled male students correct ways to handle conflicts.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Male Children (5 - 14 years)

Budget

$0.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Mississippi

The Charity of Delta Development formally Greenville Educational Authority serves the following counties: Washington, Humphreys, Carroll, Issaquena, Panola, Quitman, Bolivar, Coahoma, Leflore, Sunflower, Sharkey, Tallahatchie, Holmes, Yazoo and Warren; collectively known as the Mississippi Delta. Our pirpose is to: 1) provide relief for the poor and middle class, 2) Advance religion, education and science, 3) build and maintain public buildings, monuments, 4) lessen the burden of government.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Greenville Educational Authorityinc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Clayton Barksdale

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Kimberly Nolan

No Affiliation

Term: Jan 2007 - Jan 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?