Human Services

Black Charlies Angels Hope Foundation, Inc.

  • Lilburn, GA
  • www.blackcharliesangels.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

NEED for the homeless to have access to resources that could put them on a level field with the rest of society. NEED for single parents to have the financial obstacle removed when deciding to enroll their child in a private Christian school in Georgia. NEED for African villagers to have ready access to fresh water. NEED for society to understand that giving back to the community is important to the giver as well as the recipient.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Nikki Porter

Keywords

Self-reported

homeless, food, jobs, grants, water, Africa

EIN

20-5464417

Also Known As

BCA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Homeless Services/Centers (P85)

Single Organization Support (T11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

2008-2009 BCA will direct its efforts towards our Homeless Project where we provide assistance and resources for the homeless to obtain a residence and employment. We use home cooked meals campaign as a platform to offer more extensive services.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Black Charlies Angels Hope Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Nikki Porter

BIO

Prior to running BCA on a full time basis, Ms Porter managed an international conglomerate for 10 years. She was Director of Corporate Operations and worked extensively in various aspects of Marketing. Ms. Porter received her MBA from University of S Alabama. Her bachelors was in the field of Marketing. Ms Porter is active in the Chamber of Commerce. She is a member of the Black MBA Association, National Notary Association, Delta Sigma Theta, Alpha Kappa Psi and Tau Beta Sigma. She is a member of New Birth Missionary Baptist Church.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?