Educational Institutions

The Foresight Project Inc.

  • Harvard, MA
  • www.theforesightproject.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Today's Students Confronting Tomorrow's World: To enable students to learn about important issues of the day, in real-time, with web- and inquiry-based programs. Our current focus is on the twin problems of energy resources and climate impact, with an emphasis on outreach to the entire community and general public.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Mary Essary

Keywords

Self-reported

Clean Energy; Global-warming; Climate; Education

EIN

20-5591139

Also Known As

tfp

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Energy Resources Conservation and Development (C35)

Science, General (includes Interdisciplinary Scientific Activities) (U20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The initial program is Imagining Tomorrow: Alternate Energy Futures, whose goal is to catalyze learning and understanding about clean and sustainable energy coupled with global climate, at the high-school level. The program format is a creative-arts contest, which inserts itself easily into existing curriculum, in almost any discipline:science, creative writing, economics, political science, or media studies. The winning entries themselves are published online at www.itomorrow.theforesightproject.org; participating schools are encouraged to do outreach to their own communities, for example via local publication, cable programs, or film festivals. There are many wonderful problems on environment and energy, but they are almost always limited to middle-school or lower grades. Because high-schools are preparing students for testing and for college, they must have a program that integrates into existing curriculum.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Foresight Project Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Mary Essary

BIO

Ms. Essary has more than 15 years experience in sales and marketing in the photonics industry, beginning her career at Coherent Inc. She most recently acted as president and general manager of FemtoLasers, Inc., a U.S. subsidiary she established for an Austria-based laser company. During a ten-year hiatus from paid employment, she worked with her children's school on a variety of environmental programs. At the beginning of 2006 she developed the educational program, Imagining Tomorrow, and ran it on a pilot basis in Massachusetts. The success of this pilot led to the formation of The Foresight Project, in order to expand the program nationally. Her technical training includes a degree in chemistry from Loyola University in New Orleans and graduate work in biophysics at the University of California, Berkeley. She has participated in several professional workshops, and is a member of the MIT Enterprise Forum.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?