Educational Institutions

Washington Geographic Alliance

  • Normandy Park, WA
  • http://www.washgeo.org/

Mission Statement

The purposes of the Washington Geographic Alliance includes, without limitation:
1. Promotion and enhancement of kindergarten through university geographic education in the state of Washington.
2. Creation and maintenance of a strong grassroots organization of geographic educators from schools and universities.
3. Participation in educational reform at the district, state, and national levels.
4. Engagement in an active program of pre-service and in-service teacher education.
5. Development of curriculum materials based on the National Geography Standards.
6. Fostering public awareness of the importance of geography in our society.

Main Programs

  1. Washington State Atlas

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Washington

Washington State

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer since 2012

Self-reported

Ms. Heidi E Morgan

Keywords

Self-reported

geography, education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

WGA

EIN

20-5627193

 Number

7317760279

Physical Address

18825 6th Ave SW

Normandy Park, 98166 9816

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Washington State Atlas

An atlas of Washington state tailored to grades 7-12.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Budget

$5,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Washington

Washington State

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Washington Geographic Alliance

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2016, 2015 and 2014
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Heidi E Morgan

BIO

* BS Geography 1977 Univ. of Washington.
* Currently president and CEO of Morpac Industries, Inc.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms. Heidi E Morgan

Morpac Industries, Inc.

Term: Sept 2012 - Sept 2013

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

No

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

No

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

No

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

No

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?