Educational Institutions

Triton Education Foundation Inc

  • Rowley, MA
  • www.tritonedfoundation.org

Mission Statement

The Triton Education Foundation will fund and support innovative educational programs within the Triton Regional School District. As a philanthropic organization, it will broaden community support for the district and offer donors the opportunity to demonstrate their on-going commitment to excellence in public education.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Nancy Taylor

Keywords

Self-reported

Triton Regional School District, education, school, fundraising, grants,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

T.E.F.

EIN

20-5781523

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Triton Education Foundation will actively seek grants, monies from charitable foundations and other donations to fund innovative programs which will enhance the quality of public education within all five schools of the Triton Regional School District. Only those programs which fall outside the District's normal operating budget will be funded. Needs assessment interviews as well as direct applications will determine funding disbursement.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Triton Education Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Nancy Taylor

BIO

Mrs. Nancy Taylor is one of the original founders of the Triton Education Foundation. The mother of two sons who attend Triton Regional High School, Mrs. Taylor is a practicing attorney as well as a Residential Loan Officer at a local bank.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?