Youth Development

Struggling Kids, Inc.

  • Atlanta, GA
  • www.strugglingkids.org

Mission Statement

Struggling Kids was born during a trip to the remote village of Kazilivka, Ukraine by Dr. Stillwagon when the plight of children was observed first hand. This led to the philosophy of on site involvement. This philosophy combined with non-compensated Board members who also cover their own travel expenses ensures donors of maximum impact of their donations. We go personally to the children so they know even in the bleakness of their situations, there are people who know them and care deeply about them. Primary focuses now are the country of the Ukraine and in metro Atlanta.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Gary B Stillwagon

Keywords

Self-reported

Kids, children, aid, food, clothing, school, water, women, ,abused, abandoned, deserted, alcoholism, game, fun, street, homeless, English, medicine, healthcare, health, hospital, social, program, psychological, orphan, resource, recreation

Also Known As

SK

EIN

20-5833778

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (O11)

Single Parent Agencies/Services (P42)

Women's Rights (R24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Three major thrusts characterize our efforts. First is direct aid to kids in need. This involved aid to a school in Kazilivka, Ukraine to provide an underground water system in place of the polluted hand cranked well they had, chairs, tables and desks to replace old Soviet era metal facilities and an English language system. Also. Kazilivka and the adjacent village, Orlovka, had no place for children to gather for fun after the closure of a government sponsored civic center. A game and recreation center was established. Second involves the establishment of a one of a kind women?s help center. Due to the lack of social programs, women and their children who have been abandoned, abused or illegally terminated from employment have no significant support . This center provides social, psychological, spiritual and legal support at no cost to them. Third is obtaining and distributing medicine to clinics and hospitals.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Struggling Kids, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Gary B Stillwagon

BIO

After years of charitable work with kids, Gary B. Stillwagon, Ph.D., M.D., F.A.C.R. founded Struggling Kids as a hands on way to help those in need. He earned a B.S. M.S. and Ph.D. degrees from Georgia Tech and the M.D. degree from The University of Tennessee. He was at The Johns Hopkins Hospital and University. He was an American Cancer Society Clinical Fellow, authored a number of academic papers, was voted a Fellow in the American College of Radiology and is listed in Who?s Who in America.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?