Educational Institutions

Latino Community Fund of Washington State

  • Seattle, WA
  • http://www.latinocommunityfund.org/

Mission Statement

To improve the well being of Latinos in Washington State, especially those most in need, by supporting local organizations that improve the health, education, community and economic development of the Latino community.

Main Programs

  1. Alianza
  2. Latino Nonprofit Leadership Academy
Service Areas

Self-reported

Washington

Washington State

ruling year

2007

Executive Director

Self-reported

Peter Bloch Garcia

Keywords

Self-reported

latino community, latinos, hispanics, washington, education, comunidad, health, small business, foundation, fund

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

20-5987399

 Number

5428946703

Physical Address

220 Second Ave S.

Seattle, WA 98104

Also Known As

(LCF)

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Alianza

Alianza youth leadership progrm; Latino college students organizing and supporting Latino high school students graduate and go to college.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Hispanics

Budget

Program 2

Latino Nonprofit Leadership Academy

Not available

Category

Population(s) Served

Hispanics

Other Minorities

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Washington

Washington State

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Latino Community Fund of Washington State
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Latino Community Fund of Washington State

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Peter Bloch Garcia

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Patricia Carrion Moras

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?