Environmental Quality Protection, Beautification

Friends of Gardena Willows Wetland Preserve Inc

  • Gardena, CA
  • http://www.gardenawillows.org/

Mission Statement

The primary objectives and purposes of this corporation shall be:

(a) To restore, maintain, and enhance the Gardena Willows Wetland Preserves unique natural habitat and native flora and fauna for the enjoyment, enrichment, and education of present and future generations of all ages.

(b) To conduct restoration and enhancement programs including water conservation, the reintroduction of native species, and the removal of non-native species.

(c) To design and implement educational programs for the community, including school tours, regarding the natural history of the South Bay and the Gardena Willows Wetland Preserve.

(d) To provide environmental, scientific, and educational opportunities to the community and establish a Nature Center to assist in the fulfillment of these objectives, as well as foster respect for and interest in the environment.

(e) To conduct fundraising to provide financial support for the Gardena Willows Wetland Preserve, proposed Nature Center, and the programs of Friends of Gardena Willows Wetland Preserve, Inc.

(f) To establish and maintain a volunteer program, including training docents for tours, and exposing participants to the process of restoration in the preserve.

(g) To partner with the City of Gardena in its management and maintenance of the Gardena Willows Wetland Preserve.

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Gardena, California
Los Angeles County, California
Southern California Region

ruling year

2007

President

Self-reported

Mr. Fred Davis

Vice President

Self-reported

Mrs. Cheral Sherman

Keywords

Self-reported

wetlands, habitat restoration, nature education

Also Known As

F.G.W.W.P.

EIN

20-8369747

 Number

5706476840

Physical Address

1200 West 170th Street

Gardena, CA, 90247

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Water Resource, Wetlands Conservation and Management (C32)

Environmental Education and Outdoor Survival Programs (C60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Organize and manage the restoration of the 13+ acre Gardena Willows Wetland Preserve. Conduct tours and provide educational classes to the public about the unique wetland habitat.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Gardena, California
Los Angeles County, California
Southern California Region

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of Gardena Willows Wetland Preserve Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Mr. Fred Davis

Vice President

Mrs. Cheral Sherman

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Fred Davis

No Affiliation

Term: Mar 2016 - Mar 2017

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?