Educational Institutions

Alums and Friends of GW

  • Denver, CO
  • http://www.alumsandfriendsofgw.org/

Mission Statement

To support George Washington High School in Denver, Colorado and its students through grants for classroom equipment and materials, library collection, faculty development, and building improvements. We plan to make grants to help GW continue successful academic, creative programs if school budget shortfalls threaten the discontinuance of any such program.
We will provide encouragement of new projects and programs developed by or recommended by students, teachers, and administrators, and will work towards building a mentoring program in co-operation with other charitable organizations.

Main Programs

  1. Auditorium Sound System, Tech Cart, Speech and Debate Club
  2. The Surveyor
Service Areas

Self-reported

Colorado

General Populations of George Washington High School in Denver Colorado

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer since 2010

Self-reported

Mr. Stanley H. Cook

Keywords

Self-reported

students, teachers, school, funding, grants, mentoring, teaching aids

Also Known As

Alums & Friends of GW

EIN

20-8455645

 Number

6983738435

Physical Address

Library 655 South Monaco Parkway

Denver, CO 80220

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Alumni Associations (B84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

We have facilitated the replacement of the 48 year old sound system in the school's auditorium, provided furniture for class rooms and lounges, purchased computer and projector for online class teaching, awarded college stipends to outstanding teachers, provided funds for the nationally recognized speech and debate organization for additional coaches and training, and made awards to students for their outstanding academic performance.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Auditorium Sound System, Tech Cart, Speech and Debate Club

Purchase of new sound system for the schools auditorium $16,000
Purchase of computer and cart for class room teaching $2,100
Financial support for hiring of assistant coach and team travel providing over $15,000 over four years, support of the school's paper the Surveyor by sponsoring articles on a monthly basis

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

Program 2

The Surveyor

School Newspaper

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Colorado

General Populations of George Washington High School in Denver Colorado

Funding Needs

There is a great shortfall in the school's funding for all types of regular class room activities and extra curricular activities.  The Foundation has no overhead so all monies received will go to a program in need.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alums and Friends of GW

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Stanley H. Cook

BIO

Graduate of George Washington High in 1965 and the University of Colorado Boulder in 1969. Mr. Cook participated in family hotel and restaurant businesses, and now has his own hospitality businesses. He is a founder of the Foundation and a participant and supporter of the Habitat for Humanity.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Stanley H. Cook

No Affiliation

Term: July 2012 - June 2014

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?