Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Pomeranian Rescue Group

  • Sacramento, CA
  • www.pomtotherescue.com

Mission Statement

Pomeranian Rescue Group was established to: - Provide a source of education and support for fancies of small breed dogs; - Promote and educate all dog fanciers to follow the principles of responsible dog ownership in the home and the community with an emphasis on spay and neutering all animals; - Provide a safe rehabilitation environment for dogs who have been turned into shelters or are owner surrenders.

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Dog, Rescue, Pomeranian, Small, Canine

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Cindel Pena

Keywords

Self-reported

canine, dog, rescue, Pomeranian, small, volunteer, foster, puppies, puppy, companion, shelter, adoption

Also Known As

PRG, Pom To the Rescue

EIN

20-8564724

 Number

6836972047

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (D01)

Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs) (D20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Pomeranian Rescue Groups operates entirely from public donations.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Dog, Rescue, Pomeranian, Small, Canine

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pomeranian Rescue Group

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Cindel Pena

BIO

Cindel Pena has been a volunteer for various animal organizations, including county facilities and the SSPCA for over 5 years. Ms. Pena founded the organization with the support and assistance of her friend and family and is now working to expand and improve the current programs in place.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Cindel Pena

RHA

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?