Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Lima Company Memorial

  • Worthington, OH
  • www.limacompanymemorial.org

Mission Statement

Memorializing and honoring unsung heroes of Opertation Iraqi Freedom.

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms Anita Miller

Keywords

Self-reported

Lima Company Memorial

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

The Eyes of Freedom

EIN

20-8641779

 Number

0996308117

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Single Organization Support (A11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Creation of 8 painted panels with portraits depicting the 22 Fallen Marines and their Navy Corpsman.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

LIMA COMPANY MEMORIAL, INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2011
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lima Company Memorial

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2011
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms Anita Miller

BIO

Anita is the visionary for the Lima Company Memorial. Anita is also the owner and artist of The Artists Roost Studio and Gallery in Westerville, Ohio for 10 years. Anita travels and paints around the world and teaches painting in her studio. She has served as the Vice President of Liturgical Art Guild.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?