Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Old Barracks Association

  • Trenton, NJ
  • www.barracks.org

Mission Statement

As a witness to the Battles of Trenton, the Old
Barracks Museum
is a National Historical Landmark focused on colonial life and the American
Revolution. By preserving and
interpreting the cultural and military significance of the building and
collections through living history, educational programs, and exhibits, we
inform and inspire the public and students about New Jersey’s role in American History.

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

We serve school groups from throughout New Jersey and eastern Pennsylvania, families and adults from near and far.  As a barracks for British and Hessian troops, we attract international visitors interested in their own heritage.

ruling year

1944

Executive Director

Self-reported

Richard Patterson

Keywords

Self-reported

American Revolutionary War, Museum, History, Historic Site, Tourism

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Old Barracks Museum

EIN

21-0634593

 Number

5411763365

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The living history interpreters at the Old Barracks introduce visitors to 18th century military and civilian life, with an emphasis on the American Revolution.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Old Barracks is the second most visited historic site in New Jersey, hosting over 23,000 NJ school children each year. Other visitors come from around the world. Living history programs transport visitors to the year 1777. Changing gallery exhibits highlight aspects of 18th c. life in New Jersey. Lectures, musical programs, book signings and workshops take place throughout the year. Recreate the Battles of Trenton annually on the Saturday following Christmas.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Jersey

We serve school groups from throughout New Jersey and eastern Pennsylvania, families and adults from near and far.  As a barracks for British and Hessian troops, we attract international visitors interested in their own heritage.

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

OLD BARRACKS ASSOCIATION OF TRENTON NEW JERSEY
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Old Barracks Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Richard Patterson

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

President Michael Keeler

quicksilver

Term: Oct 2009 - Oct 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?