Educational Institutions

Plainfield City Union of the Kings Daughters

  • Plainfield, NJ
  • www.kingsdaughtersdayschool.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to provide the children of working parents with developmentally appropriate educational programs in a nurturing environment, in order to build a foundation for becoming responsible, productive members of society.

ruling year

1942

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Valeria Erdosi-Mehaffey

Keywords

Self-reported

Early Childhood, Day Care, Underprivileged Children

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

22-1487296

 Number

5772223458

Also Known As

KDDS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

Child Day Care (P33)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our children range in age from 11 months to 13 years. Their families live in Union, Middlesex and Somerset counties. While at the Day School, the children receive healthy meals, loving care, stimulating activities, educational programs, crisis intervention and counseling, if needed. They are future members of our community who are given a chance for the best possible start, with infant/toddler classes, preschool classes, before/after school programs for school-age children and a 10-week Summer Camp program.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PLAINFIELD CITY UNION OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS KING'S DAUGHTERS DAY SCH
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Plainfield City Union of the Kings Daughters

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Valeria Erdosi-Mehaffey

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?