Educational Institutions

Eden Autism Services Inc.

  • Princeton, NJ
  • www.edenautism.org

Mission Statement

Eden Autism's mission is to improve the lives of people with autism one individual at a time, one family at a time, one community at a time.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Eden Autism provides early intervention, educational, residential and employment services for children and adults with autism. Through its Outreach division, Eden provides diagnostic, evaluation, consultation and training services to individuals with autism and their families, teachers and professionals in the autism field, and school districts and other organizations serving the autism community.

ruling year

1976

President & CEO

Self-reported

Mr. Peter H. Bell

Co Principal Officer

Self-reported

Jennifer Bizub

Keywords

Self-reported

autism, group homes, early intervention, parent support, residential services, vocational training,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

22-2069597

 Number

3130730084

Also Known As

Eden Autism, The Eden School, Eden Adult Services, Eden Outreach

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Specialized Education Institutions/Schools for Visually or Hearing Impaired, Learning Disabled (B28)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Programs include year-round educational services for children and adolescents; day and residential summer programs; speech, language and communication program; adaptive physical education; after-school program; parent and family support; respite care; retreat services; community involvement; outreach services in southeastern (Eden Florida) and northeastern (Eden Connecticut) United States.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Eden Autism provides early intervention, educational, residential and employment services for children and adults with autism. Through its Outreach division, Eden provides diagnostic, evaluation, consultation and training services to individuals with autism and their families, teachers and professionals in the autism field, and school districts and other organizations serving the autism community.

Additional Documents

Videos

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Eden Autism Services Inc
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Eden Autism Services Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President & CEO

Mr. Peter H. Bell

Co Principal Officer

Jennifer Bizub

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Patrick Tadie

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?