Arts, Culture, and Humanities

West Windsor-Plainsboro High School Band Boosters Association

  • Princeton Jct, NJ
  • www.piratemarchingband.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

We promote the Pirate Marching Band philosophy of providing an opportunity for students to enjoy themselves while developing their musical and colorguard skills, self discipline, self confidence, interpersonal skills and leadership. We support them both financially and operationally.

ruling year

1979

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Melody Bromberg

Keywords

Self-reported

marching, band, music, education, financial aid

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2000 and 1999.
Register now

EIN

22-2110297

Also Known As

WW-P Hs Band Boosters

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Music Groups, Bands, Ensembles (A6C)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Pirate Marching Band enhances the fall sports program by playing at all Pirate football games and pep rallies.It also competes both on the local and national levels.During the off season, the band continues to hone its skills through the Percussion Ensemble and the Indoor Winterguard programs.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2000 and 1999
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

West Windsor-Plainsboro High School Band Boosters Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2000 and 1999
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Melody Bromberg

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?